SPORTS APRIL 18, 2018 : KILJ Radio

SPORTS NOVEMBER 28 2017 KILJ Radi

SPORTS APRIL 18, 2018 : KILJ Radio



Written by John Kuhens on April 18, 2018

Cedar Rapids Prairie received the Panther Relays for ladies yesterday at Maple Leaf Track with 119.5 factors, host college MPHS completed 2nd with 108.5 factors, Danville was threerd 95, New London 5th with 86, WMU was 18th and Waco 19th.   First place finishes for the Panthers have been:  Abby Ryon within the 3000 meter run 10:47.12, Maggie Cristoforo within the 400 meters 1:02.6 and the 400 meter hurdles in 1:07.78, Taylor Murray 800 meters 2:29, Lexi Magnani received the shot in 39’ 9 half of”.  four×800 relay received in 9:58.17 with Maggie Cristoforo, Christina Carthey, Maggie Jennings and Taylor Murray.  Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1:09.45 with Maddie Williamson, Karsyn Lamm, Kalynn Batey and Serenity Keomanivong.

The MPHS boy’s observe crew received the Mid Prairie Relays with 148 factors.  First place finishers for the Panthers have been:  Zach Beason within the discus 141’ 2”, Rylan Seeberg received the 400 meter sprint in 53.05 and the lengthy soar in 20’ 9.5”.  Jacob Stuekerjurgen received the 800 in 2:03.64, Cody Mertens received the 3200 meters in 10:05.24.  Cole Burns received the 110 meter excessive hurdles 14.84.  Jake Lowe received the 400 meter hurdles 56.42.  The four×800 relay received in Eight:15.90 with Jacob Stuekerjurgen, Jonathan Ita, Brody Bender and Kyle Vanderham.  Sam Beatty received the excessive soar at 6’.

Mt. Pleasant Panther Varsity Boys golf crew defeated Keokuk on the Mt. Pleasant Country Club Course  162 – 196. Medalist honors went to Trace White who shot a 37, Jake Moffett carded a 40, Rhett Zeglen 41, Brevin Wilson 44.

W Burlington-Notre Dame defeated Mt. Pleasant in lady’s highschool tennis by a rating of Eight-1.   Mt. Pleasant’s lone win got here within the #5 Singles match with Shaleen Thiengmany.

The MPHS boy’s tennis crew traveled to Centerville yesterday and received 9-Zero over the Big Red.  Singles winners:  Ethan Weber, Corbin Broeker, Jaxon Hoyle, Elijah Plooster, Jack Schimmelpfennig and Donny Arledge.  Doubles groups that received:  Broeker and Hoyle, Weber and Schimmelpfennig together with Plooster and Arledge.

The Mt. Pleasant seventh Grade Girls ran on the Ottumwa Middle School Relays that have been hosted by Fairfield on Tuesday, April 17.   Results are as follows:

1st place:

800 meter run Audrey Lord   2:53

1500 meter run  Audrey Lord  6:02

Long Jump  Audrey Lord   13’ 6”

Discus   Kylee Coleman  64’  9”

2nd place:

four×100 meter relay  ( Tristan Shull, Andrea Lopreato, Mica Carter, Mackenzie Musselman)  1:02.34

Shuttle Hurdle relay  (Tristan Shull, Andrea Lopreato, Jayden Housh, Allie Westercamp)  1:25.48

Discus  Jacara Ivey  62’  9”

third place:

four×400 meter relay  (Kali Barnett, Jordan Crooks, Maleena Sylavong, Chloe Ward)  5:29.02

 

The Mt. Pleasant eighth grade women observe crew traveled to Fairfield Tuesday, April 17th.  They completed third behind Fairfield and Burlington within the crew scores.

1st Place Finishes:

Jenna Gilmore- 100 m hudles,

Shuttle Hurdle Relay- Kenna Lamm, Thanh Phung, Abby Blint, Jenna Gilmore

2nd Place Finishes:

Kenna Lamm- 400 m sprint, 200 m hurdles

Rayanna Jennings-800 m run

Distance Medley-Alyssa Dascher, Rayanna Jennings, Ralyn Seberg, Kahila Parrish

Thanh Phung- Long Jump

third Place Finishes:

Thanh Phung- 100 m hurdles,

Jenna Gilmore- 200 m hurdles

four×400:Mya Randall, Kahila Parrish, Marie Sitar, Abby Blint

Jadan Brumbaugh-Shot Put, Discus

The Mt. Pleasant Middle School 7th grade boy’s observe crew ran on the Burlington Relays April 13th and received 1st place within the crew rating with 183 factors.  The Panthers received the shuttle hurdle relay with Will Davidson, Jacob Richtman, Bowen Davis and Bryce Wilson.  Reean Seberg received the 100 meter sprint, 200 meter sprint and the 400 meter sprint.  Bryce Wilson received the 100 and 200  meter hurdles and the lengthy soar.  The dash medley relay was 1st with Will Robertson, Owen Vansickle, Zerek Venghaus and Jacob Richtman.

The Eightth Mt. Pleasant Middle School Eightth grade boys observe crew competed within the Burlington Relays April 13th and had the next 1st place finishes:  Shuttle hurdle relay with Colton Hutson, Levi Graber, Dalton Church and Josh Mueller.  Dalton Church received the 100 meter hurdles.  Dylan Hagans received the 800 meter run.

OTHER AREA SPORTS SCORES:

GIRLS SOCCER:  Burlington 2 Muscatine 1, Keokuk Eight Central Lee 1

BOYS SOCCER:

Central Lee three Holy Trinity 1,  IMS 5 Mediapolis Zero

BOY’S TENNIS:

Notre Dame/West Burlington 9 Davis County Zero

Fairfield 6 Ft. Madison three

GOLF:

New London swept Notre Dame West Burlington 185-250 within the lady’s twin and 178-205 in boy’s motion.

Keokuk women 230 Central Lee 232

Durant Boy’s Invitational:  Tipton received with 333 Winfield Mt. Union was threerd with a 337 rating.

SPORTS APRIL 18, 2018 : KILJ Radio

Publish Date: 2018-04-18 01:50:38

Source hyperlink

 

0 Comments

    Leave a Comment

    Login

    Welcome! Login in to your account

    Remember me Lost your password?

    Lost Password